Academics, Campus Events, Campus wide, Chapel

58th Annual Academic and Student Life Awards

By Jan Joslin | April 20, 2023

Congratulations to the award winners for 2022-2023!

View the recording.


Academic Awards
Art: Jayla Lawton
Athletic Training: Madison Lane
Biochemistry: Grant Majors
Biology Undergraduate: Mary Powell
Biology Graduate: Zoe Cauthen
Business Undergraduate: Emily Mele
Business Graduate: Nathan Cobb
Chemistry: Annah Junge
Christian Studies: Sarah Salter
Clinical Counseling: Tiffani Holdgate
CAPS Undergraduate: Caitlin McCurdy
CAPS Graduate: Ellen Park
Communication: Jessica Newman
Computer Science Undergraduate: Carlos Ocasio
Computer Science Graduate: Jan Zacharias Moolman
Criminal Justice Undergraduate: Nathan Myers
Criminal Justice Graduate: Michael Rice
Education Undergraduate: Makenzie Saunders
Education Graduate: Jared Gambrell
Engineering: Keara Walsh
English: Samantha Arp
Graphic Design: Kyla Frazier
History: Evan Crawford
Kinesiology: Allisyn Sinay
Bryce Hanlon Mathematics Award: Madelyn Parsons
Music: Abby Jones
Nursing: Nathan Lowe
Political Science: Derian Gewecke-Kreutz
Psychology: Magali Scott
Public Health: Audra Wiser
Sociology: Hailey Powell
Spanish: Audra Wiser
Theatre: Robert Chip Miller


Achievement
Bridge Program: Susana Poleo
Honors Program: Caleb Young
Veteran Achievement: Derian Gewecke-Kreutz
CSU Women’s Council:
– Mattie Leigh Francese Scholarship: Destiney Heydrick, Olivia Klein, Meredith Long
– Charlene B. Kirk Scholarship: Robert Fleschner Jr., Cory Wester
– CSU Women’s Council Endowed Scholarship: Jessica Newman, Christian Wallace, Callen Wood

Special Recognitions
The Myrtle E. Hamrick Award: Keiara Nikelle Williams
The John A. Barry Scholar Award: Caleb Richard Young
The Hunter Cup: Annah Elise Junge
Carolyn Killen Hunter Outstanding Christian Teacher Endowed Scholarship & Award: Grace Abigail Daniel


Student Life Awards
Greek Life Organization of the Year: Nu Sigma Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Academic Organization of the Year: MIST, Mentors in Science & Technology
Service Organization of the Year: African American Society
SGA Senator of the Year: Sophie Seley
SGA Executive of the Year: Abby Barnett
Luis Orozco Award: Caleb Short


Special Presentations
Excellence in Teaching: Dr. Melinda Walker
Dr. Jacqueline Fish, vice president of academic affairs, recognizing her service on her retirement
Rev. Clark Carter, vice president for student life and dean of students, recognizing his service on his retirement


Related Stories

Covid 19 response graphic COVID-19 student relief available

COVID-19 student relief available

On March 11, 2021, the American Rescue Plan (ARP), Public Law 117-2, was signed ...

| READ MORE: COVID-19 student relief available
Alumni Jeff Christmas Alumni Q&A: Jeff Christmas `02

Alumni Q&A: Jeff Christmas `02

Jeff Christmas is currently a manager at Boeing South Carolina plant over the wi...

| READ MORE: Alumni Q&A: Jeff Christmas `02