Campus wide

54thAnnual Academic and Student Life Awards

By CSU Media | April 23, 2019

President Dondi E. Costin opened the 54th annual awards day by encouraging students if they haven’t picked out a life verse to consider 1 Corinthians 10:31 – “do all for the glory of God.”

He said, “Today is about excellence. We are honoring students who have excelled and gone above and beyond.”


Academic Awards

Art: Laura Brown
Athletic Training: Shanice Bennett
Behavioral Science, Psychology: Emily Richburg
Behavioral Science, Sociology: Kenya Ratliff
Behavioral Science, Sociology-Human Services emphasis: Cana Rainwater
Biochemistry: Joshua Rogers
Biology: Jesse Beasley
Bridge Program: Keren Martinez
Business, Undergraduate: Brittany Space
Business, Graduate: Frederick Jeffers
Chemistry: Benjamin Christopher
Christian Studies, Biblical Languages: David Dyer
Christian Studies, Christian Missions & Church Planting: Marylou Springer
Christian Studies: SarahGrace Farris
Christian Studies, Student Ministry: Peter Semsey
CAPS, Undergraduate: Amanda Sopikiotis
CAPS, Graduate: Fletcher Bass
Communication: Shelby Hoovler
Computer Science, BT: Bryan Lawhorn
Computer Science, BS: Phillip Neidlinger
Computer Science, Cybersecurity: Caliyah Kappel
Computer Science, Leadership: Sydney Garling
Criminal Justice, Undergraduate: Ty’Reik Faulks
Criminal Justice, Graduate: Louise Hardy
Education, Biology: Alaina Gresh
Education, Child Development: Savannah Shifflett
Education, Early Childhood: Emilee Rabon
Education, Elementary: Kayla Klimpel
Education, English: Katherine Stall
Education, Middle Grades: Jordan Metz
Education, Physical: Jacob Stradcutter
Education, Social Studies: Jackson Woodle
English: Anna Brandt
French: De’Ja McClinton
Graphic Design: Brittany Boyd
History & Pol. Science, History: Robert Boni
History & Pol. Science, Political Science: Diana Snellgrove
History & Pol. Science, Daughters of the American Revolution: Ariel Dinkins
Honors Program: Moriah Cassano
Kinesiology: Michael Burgess
Mathematics, Bryce Hanlon Award: Rebecca Jackson
Mathematics, Education: Jeffery Teems
Music: Mark Ivey
Music Education: Timmi Winston
Music Therapy: Meredith Horwatt
Music Performance: Hilda Szwast
Music & Worship Leadership: Meghan Frezza
Nursing: Haley Giles
Public Health: Hannah Silvia
Spanish: Mary Kilgore
Theatre: Lauren Cain
Veteran Achievement: Amelia Skelton


Student Life Awards

Executive SGA Officer of the Year: Princeton McBride
SGA Senator of the Year: Michael Kelly
Service Organization of the Year: African American Society
Academic Organization of the Year: American Criminal Justice Association
Greek Organization of the Year: Alpha Delta Pi 

Faculty/Staff Awards

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year: Sherri Rangel
Outstanding Faculty Member of the Year: Christi Gramling 

Watch Video    View Photo Gallery


Related Stories

Dr. Hunter and Dr. Strack honorary doctorate SLU founder, CSU alum receives honorary doctorate

SLU founder, CSU alum receives honorary doctorate

Charleston Southern University bestowed the honorary doctorate of Christian lead...

| READ MORE: SLU founder, CSU alum receives honorary doctorate
Matt Koons sprints during an ultimate frisbee match Look out for Frisbee Friday

Look out for Frisbee Friday

Charleston Southern University students have formed an unofficial event based ar...

| READ MORE: Look out for Frisbee Friday